Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees, officers and agents of Cape Cod Australia are expected to comply with the Act and Cape Cod Australia’s policy concerning the protection of personal information.

Cape Cod Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided, in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the Act.

Collection of information

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Cape Cod Australia website will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties, either to provide the service you have requested, or as a requirement under law.

Other than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you give us to any organisation or person outside Cape Cod Australia, unless you have authorised us to do so, and we do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Access and correction of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can seek access to the personal information held about you or notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address given below.

Management and security of personal information

We use all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues at Cape Cod Australia, please mail to:
The Privacy Officer
Cape Cod Australia
PO Box 2002, North Parramatta NSW 1750